International Tourism Management (M.A.)

Student Visa and Residence Permit

In general, international applicants wishing to study in Germany will need a visa. A visa has to be obtained before entering Germany. There are many different types of visas and we advise you to contact the relevant German diplomatic service in your home country (Embassy or General Consulate) that will be able to help you in applying for a visa.

All the visa procedures are under the responsibility of the student. We advise international students to start contacting the local German diplomatic service as soon as possible to get information and avoid delays.

A visa is usually valid for three months. After arriving in Germany, you will have three months to apply for the Residence Permit (Aufenthaltstitel), which will be valid until the end of your studies.

Citizens of European Union member states can enter Germany without a visa and do not need a Residence Permit. A valid passport or identity card is sufficient.

Student Visa

A visa has to be obtained before entering Germany. In general, the documents needed for the German visa are:

  • Valid passport – Preferably valid for the whole study period (18 months).
  • Letter from the university – We will send this letter to you as soon as you are accepted into the Master Programme.
  • European Health Insurance statement – Students in Germany usually use the AOK insurance company, which we also recommend. You can apply to the AOK insurance by email, contacting Fabian Schelle (Fabian.Schelle@bw.aok.de). AOK will also send you by email the letter that you will need for the visa. The average cost of the student health insurance is €80 per month.
  • Proof of finance – To get a visa, you need to prove that you can finance your studies at a German University. At least the first year must be fully financed. Currently, German authorities require proof of finance of a minimum of €680 per month (€8.160 for the first year). This money will have to be transferred to a German bank, so you will need to open a student German account before coming to Germany. This student account is called Sparkonto mit Sperrvermerk, and it restricts the withdrawal by month. The Sparkonto mit Sperrvermerk is available in Deutsche Bank and Volksbank. Some countries allow other forms of financial proof. Please contact your German Consulate or Embassy for more information.

Visa procedures are different in each country. Please contact your German Consulate or Embassy to know if you need a visa and what documents are necessary.

We also advise students to get information and start the visa process as soon as possible, to avoid problems or delays.

Residence Permit

After arriving in Germany, you will have three months to apply for your Residence Permit (Aufenthaltstitel). The Residence Permit will be your identity document when living in Germany. It will be valid for the whole Master Programme and can also be used for travelling. The Residence Permit allows you to travel within the European Union and to come back to Germany, if you leave, for example, to visit your home country in the middle of your study period.

To apply for your Residence Permit, you need to go to the International Department in Heilbronn City Hall.

In general, the documents needed for the German Residence Permit are:

  • Valid passport – Preferably valid for the whole study period (18 months).
  • Confirmation of your matriculation – You will receive this document from the University when you arrive.
  • European Health Insurance statement – The same document described in the visa section.
  • Proof of finance – The same procedure described in the visa section.
  • Rent or housing contract – A document proving that you have a place to stay during your studies in Germany. Students staying at the university student houses will receive this document by email.
  • A fee of €110 (subject to change).